Privacy Policy for Tewantin Noosa Cricket Club

Effective Date: 31/10/2023

This Privacy Policy outlines how Tewantin Noosa Cricket Club (referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, discloses, and protects the personal information of our website users (“you” or “your”). This policy is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us via our website, primarily through our enquiry form. This information may include:

  • Name
  • Contact details (such as email address, telephone number)
  • Any other information you choose to provide in your enquiry

2. Use of Personal Information

The personal information you provide will be used for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your enquiries
  • To provide information about our services and events
  • For internal record keeping and administrative purposes
  • To comply with legal obligations

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except:

  • Where necessary for the purposes stated above
  • To service providers who assist us in operating our website and conducting our business
  • When we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety

4. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

5. Access and Correction

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to request correction if you believe that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading.

6. Online Tracking

We do not use cookies or similar tracking technologies on our website.

7. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website.

8. Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us at secretary@tewantinnoosacricketclub.com.au. We will respond promptly and attempt to resolve your complaint in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

9. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email: secretary@tewantinnoosacricketclub.com.au

This Privacy Policy is effective as of [Date] and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.


Tewantin Noosa Cricket Club is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. Your continued use of our website signifies your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.